Featured Posts

Wednesday, March 24, 2010

 Day 1 Spring Cleaning-How To Remove Ink From Walls


Yup, spring has sprung and that means clean up in our house. First things first of "things that have been driving me nuts"-walls. Yes, my walls have taken a beaten this year. And for some reason, about every time my children were left with Legend, I came home to mural on my beautiful walls (by the artist formally known as toothpick). So how does one get ink off walls? I found out: hairspray. Yep the liquid kind and some water. Start off with a dry rag. Dip it in the hairspray and rub it on the wall. Then dip it in water. Don't scrub hard and test your area first. I got it all off my walls, but did scrub a little too hard in two spots:(



Digg Google Bookmarks reddit Mixx StumbleUpon Technorati Yahoo! Buzz DesignFloat Delicious BlinkList Furl


2 comments: on "Day 1 Spring Cleaning-How To Remove Ink From Walls"

mother plus teacher said...

Haha, I wish I would have known about this years ago. I STILL have coloring on the walls. Glad that you could get most of yours off.

legendswife said...

Yea, I seriously don't know what I would have done if I didn't get it off (actually I do. I would of call up our painter to come out and retouch it, and then whine and sulk as I paid him....lol).

Grab A Cup Of Tea & Sit A Spell

Messages are from North Point Community Church.Discussion questions can be found here.